Slideshow Image 1 Slideshow Image 2 Slideshow Image 2
Awards Receipient Since 1998
 

Award’s recipients

 

1998  
Best Students Award En. Zunica Hj. Mohd. Sapiee
  Universiti Teknologi Malaysia
   
  En. Lee Siew Ang
  Universiti Sains Malaysia
   
  En. Mohd Kameel bin Abdul Karim
  Institut Teknologi MARA

The Best Quality in Planning Service Award The State Department of Town&Country Planning Negeri Pulau Pinang
  Majlis Daerah Seremban, Negeri Sembilan
   
The Best Planning Scheme Award Developer: Damansara Realty (Kuantan) Sdn Bhd
   
  Consultant: Rekarancang Sdn Bhd

1999

 
Best Planning Scheme Planners: Arkitek MAA
  Developer: Mutiara Rini Sdn. Bhd.

2000

 
Best  Local Planning Authority Mr Issac John Jebbasingan
Best Planning Department Award Ybhg. Dato’ Zainal bin Ayub
The Innovative Planning Mr Ahmad Jefri Clyde
  AJC Planning Consultants Sdn. Bhd.

2003

 
Planning Scholar Role of Fences in Residential Development
  Dr. Alias Abdullah
Planning Innovation Denai-Green Highway Subang 2
  ANZ Planners Sdn Bhd
   
Urban Redevelopment, Rehabiltation and Conservation

Kota Kemuning Wetlands Park

AJC Planning Consultant Sdn. Bhd.

Township Development Less Than 500 acres

Mutiara Damansara

Dato’ Ghazali bin Mohd Ali

MAA Arkitek Sdn Bhd

Township Development More Than 500 acres

Precinct 11, Putrajaya

KW Associate


2005

 

Category 3

 
Pembangunan Semula, Pemeliharaan dan Pemuliharaan

Inner City of Georgetown – Urban Renewal

Majlis Perbandaran Pulau Pinang

Category 3

 
Pembangunan Semula, Pemeliharaan dan Pemuliharaan

Program Pembangunan semula Presint

Bandaraya Lama, Daerah Sentral, Johor Bahru

Category 5B  
Pembangunan Bandar Baru (Bg Keluasan Melebihi 500 ekar)

Taman Desa Tebrau

Perancangan Semula Pelan Induk Taman

Desa Tebrau

Puan Rahani Jusoh (Planner)


2007

 

Category 1

 
Planning Scholar Award

LESTARI UKM (Institut Alam Sekitar & Pembangunan, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia).

Penyelidikan dan Pembangunan Mengenai KSAS.

Category 2

 
Planning Innovation Award

Rekarancang Sdn. Bhd.

Johor State New Administrative Centre (JSNAC) Bandar Nusajaya

Category 3  
Urban Redevelopment, Conservation & Rehabilitation Award

KW Associate Planners Sdn. Bhd.

Pelan TIndakan Khusus Kawasan Shah Bandar, Terengganu: Bandar Wawasan Tepian Air.

Category 4  
Community Development / Planning Achievement Award

IZM Consult

Pelan Induk Kampus LESTARI UKM

Judges Merit Award

WP Perancang Sdn. Bhd.

Redevelopment of Sibu Jaya Township, Jalan Durin, Sibu, Sarawak.

Category 5  
Urban Planning Achievement In Township Development Award

AJC Planning Consultants Sdn. Bhd.

Bandar Enstek, Negeri Sembilan

Category 6  
Planning Service Excellence Award

Jabatan Perancangan Bandar dan Desa (JPBD), Semenanjung Malaysia.

Landuse Portal and e-Publisiti

Judges Merit Award

Perbadanan Putrajaya.

Planning Permission Subsystem.

 
2009

Category 1

 
Planning Scholar Award

Prof Dato' Dr Alias Abdullah & Asst Prof Dr Azila Ahmad Sarkawi 

Urban Planning : An Islamic Perspective 

Category 2

 
Planning Innovation Award

Rekarancang Sdn Bhd & UEM Land 

Afiat Healthpark, Nusajaya

Special Mention Award : 

Sime Darby Property Berhad

SIme Darby Idea House 

Category 3  
Urban Redevelopment, Conservation & Rehabilitation Award 

Focus Architects & Urban Planners Sdn Bhd 

Melaka River Rehabilitation And Beautification  Phase I,II & III

Special Mention Award : 

IZM Consult 

Draft RKK Pelan Pengurusan Pemeliharaan Melaka Bandaraya Bersejarah 

Category 4  
Community Development / Planning Achievement Award

Majlis Bandaraya Johor Bahru

Sebulung River Settlement Revival Programme

Category 5  
Urban Planning Achievement In Township Development Award

No winner

Category 6  
Planning Service Excellence Award

Mutiara Rini Sdn Bhd & Arkitek MAA Sdn Bhd

Mutiara Damansara Township

 

 

 
    Copyright © Malaysian Institute of Planners. All rights reserved.